Football

BECOME A BAT IN 2022

The Bats are back and welcoming new and returning players who want to be part of one of the top Australian Football clubs in NSW.

The UTS Bats are one of Sydney’s biggest and most popular Australian Football clubs, and the biggest in Sydney’s eastern suburbs. 

Playing in the AFL Sydney Premier, Premier Reserves, Div 1, Div 2 and U19 men’s competitions, as well as the Premier, Div 1 and Div 3 women’s competitions, we cater for the serious and the social footballer. 

Whether you’re a skilled and seasoned player, a newcomer to the game or simply looking for a weekend kick, the UTS Bats are welcoming of all players and abilities.

In-season, we train Tuesdays and Thursdays between Bat and Ball Oval in Moore Park, and Trumper Park at Edgecliff.

For more information, send the club an email at info@utsafc.com.au. 

EARLYBAT MEMBERSHIPS (EXTENDED TO FEB 7)

A new registration system has been introduced by the AFL for 2022, enabling members to purchase merchandise at the same time. This system requires you to use a voucher code to obtain your special rate (based on player status). The table below outlines the redemption codes you must use at point of registration (otherwise you will be charged full price).

SubscriptionFull priceEarlybat codePrice after codes applied
Regular$495D94AD047$425
UTS Students & ADF$49526624619$200
U19$4953A52F552$200

Regular Bat

For senior men's and women's players
$495
$ 425
  • Standard membership for our players
  • Save $70 with Earlybat code: D94AD047

UTS Student & ADF

For UTS Students & ADF Members
$270
$ 200
  • Membership pricing for UTS Students and Australian Defence Force players
  • Use UTS Student/ADF code 26624619 at checkout

U19 Players

For players aged 18 and under on Jan 1, 2022
$270
$ 200
  • Membership pricing for U19 Men's players
  • Use U19 Team code 3A52F552 at checkout

FOOTBALL PROGRAM

Football Manager – Dean Lee

Men

Premier Head Coach – Kyle Emley
Assistant – Damian Hicks, Ben Crowe, Tim Wight, Nathan Daniel
Premier Reserves Coach – David Smith
Assistant – David White
Division 1 Coach – Vacant
Assistants – Chris Idle, Peter McDonald
Division 2 Coach – Vacant
Assistant – Duane McCurdy
U19 coach – Todd Thorn-Saville
Assistant – Harrison Lee

Women

Premier Head Coach – Miguel Limson
Assistant – Matt Burgess, Tait Mackrill, Reuben Pannu
Division 2 Coach – Kellie Nolan
Assistant – Vacant
Division 3 Coach – Geoff Roach
Assistant – Michael Mills